Administering, supporting and promoting golf in the Illawarra

2018 Illawarra Pennant


The Illawarra Pennant is the interclub A Grade match play competition.

For print copies of the rules, draw and result sheets see below.

2018 Pennant Conditions.pdf

Illawarra Pennant Div #1-2018.pdf

Illawarra Pennant Div 2 - 2018.pdf

Illawarra Pennant Result Sheet

Previous Winners:

2007 - Port Kembla
2008 - Port Kembla 
2009 - Links Shell Cove 
2010 - Wollongong
2011 - Port Kembla 
2012 - Wollongong
2013 - Links Shell Cove
2014 - Wollongong
2015 - Links Shell Cove

2016 - Shoalhaven Heads

2017 - Links Shell Cove



2017 Illawarra Pennant Div 1 winners Links Shell Cove




























We currently trialling the use of a web-based system to manage the results of our Pennant competitions.

This system, Golf Box, will eventually replace all of the tables that we currently use and will also provide specific match results for each round.

Go to the following link to have a look at what is available.

Illawarra Pennant Draw & Results



Division One


Draw & Results: These can change subject to breaches of the rules.

RdDate Teams Venue TimeResult 
Feb 4Links Shell Cove v KiamaLinks Shell Cove7.30 am   5 - 0
  Port Kembla v Shoalhaven HeadsPort Kembla7.04 am
(5th tee)
4.5. - 0.5





 
Feb 11 Shoalhaven Heads v KiamaShoalhaven Heads7.00 am   2 - 3
 
Port Kembla v Links Shell CovePort Kembla7.04 am
(5th tee)
   2 - 3






3Feb 18Shoalhaven Heads v Links Shell CoveShoalhaven Heads7.00 am   2 - 3


Kiama v Port KemblaKiama6.42 am1.5 - 3.5






4Feb 25Kiama v Links Shell CoveKiama6.35 am


Shoalhaven Heads v Port KemblaShoalhaven Heads7.00 am






5Mar 4Links Shell Cove v Shoalhaven HeadsLinks Shell Cove 6.30 am


Port Kembla v KiamaPort Kembla(5th tee)






6Mar 11Kiama v Shoalhaven HeadsKiama (10th tee) 7.31 am


Links Shell Cove v Port KemblaLinks Shell Cove11.30 am






S/FMar 182nd Place v 3rd PlaceWollongong







FinalMar 251st Place v Winner of Semi-finalPort Kembla  



Pointscore

Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6Pts 
Links Shell Cove2224
Port Kembla2024
Kiama0202
Shoalhaven Heads0000


Games Won

Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6Games 
Port Kembla4.523.510
Links Shell Cove5338
Kiama031.54.5
Shoalhaven Heads0.5222.5


Division Two


Draw & Results: These can change subject to breaches of the rules.

Rd Date Teams Venue TimeResult 
1Feb 4The Grange v Links Shell CoveThe Grange7:00am   5 - 0
  Russell Vale v Wollongong Russell Vale9.00 am2.5 - 2.5






Feb 11Wollongong v Links Shell Cove Wollongong7:00am
6th tee
   3 - 2


Russell Vale v The GrangeRussell Vale8.00 am   5 - 0






3Feb 18The Grange v Wollongong The Grange6:30am   4 - 1


Links Shell Cove v Russell ValeLinks Shell Cove7.15 am   4 - 1






4Feb 25Links Shell Cove v The GrangeLinks Shell Cove 12.00 pm


Wollongong v Russell ValeWollongong7:00am
6th tee






5Mar 4Wollongong v The GrangeWollongong6:46am


Russell Vale v Links Shell Cove Russell Vale7.40 am






6Mar 11Links Shell Cove v WollongongLinks Shell Cove12.00 pm


The Grange v Russell ValeThe Grange7:00am


S/FMar 182nd Place v 3rd Place Wollongong
  






FinalMar 251st Place v Winner of Semi-finalPort Kembla


Pointscore


 Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3Rd 4  Rd 5Rd 6 
 The Grange2  4
 Russell Vale  3
Wollongong 0  3
 Links Shell Cove0  2




Games Won


Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6Games 
The Grange504
9
Russell Vale2.551
8.5
Wollongong 2.531
6.5
Links Shell Cove024
6