Administering, supporting and promoting golf in the Illawarra

2018 B Pennant


The B Pennant is the interclub match play competition for players with GA handicaps from 5.5

For a print copy of the rules, draw and result sheets see below

To be posted shortly.

2018 Pennant Conditions.pdf

B Pennant Draw 2018.pdf

B Pennant Result Sheet

Previous Winners

2007 - Moss Vale
2008 - Links Shell Cove
2009 - Kiama
2010 - The Grange
2011 - Kiama
2012 - St Georges Basin
2013 - Jamberoo
2014 - Shoalhaven Heads

2015 - Kiama

2016 - St Georges Basin

2017 - The Grange



2017 B Pennant winner The Grange



























We currently trialling the use of a web-based system to manage the results of our Pennant competitions.

This system, Golf Box, will eventually replace all of the tables that we currently use and will also provide specific match results for each round.

Go to the following link to have a look at what is available.

B Pennant Draw & Results


The following link will provide a list of all B Pennant players and their base handicaps.

B Pennant Handicaps.pdf


Division 1


Draw & Results: These can change subject to breaches of the rules


Rd Date Teams VenueTimeResult 
Feb 4 The Grange v KiamaThe Grange7:25am
in pairs
3.5 - 1.5
  Port Kembla v Wollongong        7:50am   4 - 1
  Highlands v St Georges Basin            7:50am   4 - 1
    
 
 2Feb 11 Wollongong v The GrangeWollongong7:31am2.5 - 2.5
  Port Kembla v Highlands7:31am   2 - 3
  Kiama v St Georges Basin
8:13am   3 - 2
    
 
 3Feb 18 Kiama v Port KemblaKiama7.17am   4 - 1


Highlands v Wollongong
7.52am   2 - 3
  The Grange v St Georges Basin
8.27am   4 - 1
    
 
 4Feb 25St Georges Basin v Wollongong St Georges Basin8.00 am2.5 - 2.5
  Kiama v Highlands
8.30 am2.5 - 2.5
  Port Kembla v The Grange
9.00 am2.5 - 2.5






Mar 4Kiama v WollongongPort Kembla8.56 am 4.5 - 0.5
  Port Kembla v St Georges Basin
8.56 am    3 - 2
  Highlands v The Grange
9.36 am   2 - 3
    
 
S/F Mar 18The Grange v Shoalhaven Heads Wollongong8:17am   4 - 1


Russell Vale v Kiama Wollongong8:17am   2 - 3 
   
FinalMar 25The Grange v KiamaPort Kembla8:00am
10th Tee
   2 - 3



Pointscore


Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Points 
The Grange212128
Kiama022127
Highlands220105
Port Kembla200125
Wollongong012104
St Georges Basin000101



Matches Won


Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Games 
The Grange3.52.542.5315.5
Kiama1.5342.54.515.5
Highlands4322.5213.5
Port Kembla4212.5312.5
Wollongong12.532.50.59.5
St Georges Basin1212.528.5


Division 2


Draw & Results: These can change subject to breaches of the rules


 RdDate Teams Venue Time Result 
Jan 28Links Shell Cove v Moss ValeJamberoo8.00 am   5 - 0   
  Russell Vale v Shoalhaven Heads
8.35 am   5 - 0   
  Nowra v Gerringong
8.35 am3.5 - 1.5
  Jamberoo v BYE    

 


 2Feb 4 Links Shell Cove v Shoalhaven HeadsNowra7.30 am   2 - 3 
  Russell Vale v Gerringong 8.00 am   4 - 1
  Jamberoo v Moss Vale  8.30 am    4 - 1
   Nowra v BYE

   
Feb 11 Links Shell Cove v NowraGerringong6.30 am4.5 - 0.5
  Russell Vale v Jamberoo  7.00 am    1 - 4

Moss Vale v Shoalhaven Heads
7.30 am   1 - 4
  Gerringong v BYE
 
  
4Feb 18Russell Vale v NowraMoss Vale9.00 am3.5 - 1.5


Links Shell Cove v Gerringong
9:30am4.5 - 0.5


Jamberoo v Shoalhaven Heads
10:00am   2 - 3


Moss Vale v BYE








5Feb 25Links Shell Cove v JamberooRussell Vale7.10 am*3.5 - 1.5


Gerringong v Moss Vale
7.10 am*   2 - 3


Nowra v Shoalhaven Heads
8.10 am*   2 - 3


Russell Vale v BYE








6Mar 4Gerringong v Shoalhaven HeadsLinks Shell Cove7.05 am   1 - 4


Nowra v Jamberoo
7.40 am*2.5 - 2.5


Russell Vale v Moss Vale
7.40 am*   3 - 2


Links Shell Cove v BYE








7Mar 11Gerringong v JamberooShoalhaven Heads7:00 am*   2 - 3


Russell Vale v Links Shell Cove
7:30 am*   3 - 2


Nowra v Moss Vale
7:30 am*   1 - 4


Shoalhaven Heads v BYE








S/FMar 18The Grange v Shoalhaven Heads Wollongong8:17am   4 - 1


Russell Vale v Kiama Wollongong8:17am   2 - 3






FinalMar 25The Grange v KiamaPort Kembla8:00am
10th Tee
   2 - 3










Pointscore


Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6Rd 7Ponts 
Shoalhaven heads022222010
Russell Vale220202210
Links Shell Cove20222008
Jamberoo02200127
Moss Vale00002024
Nowra20000103
Gerringong00000000


Matches Won


Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6Rd 7Games 
Links Shell Cove524.54.53.50221.5
Russell Vale5413.503319.5
Shoalhaven Heads034334017
Jamberoo04421.52.5317
Nowra 3.500.51.522.5212
Moss Vale011032411
Gerringong1.5100.52117