Administering, supporting and promoting golf in the Illawarra

2018 White Horse Cup

The White Horse Cup is our longest running interclub matchplay competition. The format is handicap match play and is for players with GA handicaps up to a maximum of 24.4

For print copies of the rules, draw and result sheets see below.

2018 Pennant Conditions.pdf

WHC Div 1 and Div 2 Draw 2018.pdf

WHC Div 3 and Div 4 Draw 2018.pdf

White Horse Cup Result Sheet


Previous Winners
2007 - Port Kembla
2008 - Kiama
2009 - Port Kembla
2010 - Wollongong
2011 - Sussex Inlet
2012 - Port Kembla
2013 - Port Kembla
2014 - Links Shell Cove
2015 - Jamberoo
2016 - Jamberoo II

2017 - Kiama


2017 White Horse Cup winners Kiama




















We currently trialling the use of a web-based system to manage the results of our Pennant competitions.

This system, Golf Box, will eventually replace all of the tables that we currently use and will also provide specific match results for each round.

Go to the following link to have a look at what is available.

White Horse Cup Draw & Results


The following links will provide a list of all white Horse Cup players and their base handicaps.





WHC Div 1 Handicap list.pdf

WHC Div 2 Handicaps.pdf

WHC Div 3 Handicaps.pdf

WHC Div 4 Handicaps.pdf


Division 1


Draw & Results: These can change subject to breaches of the rules.


 RdDate Teams Venue Time Result 
Feb 4 Jamberoo II v Sussex Inlet IISt Georges Basin9.00 am   3 - 3
Bowral II v Moss Vale 9.30 am  3.5 - 2.5 
  St Georges Basin v BYE    
      
Feb 11 Jamberoo II v Bowral II Sussex Inlet (fours)9.05 am     5 - 1 
  Moss Vale v St Georges Basin  9.05 am     2 - 4 
  Sussex Inlet II v BYE    
      
Feb 18  Sussex Inlet II v Moss ValeJamberoo (fours)8.40 am     6 - 0 
   Bowral II v St Georges Basin (fours)8.40 am  2.5 - 3.5
  Jamberoo v BYE    
      
Feb 25 Jamberoo II v Moss Vale Bowral 8:00am  
   Sussex Inlet II v St Georges Basin 8:30am  
   Bowral v BYE   
      
Mar 4  Jamberoo II v St Georges BasinMoss Vale 12:00 

 
   Sussex Inlet II v Bowral II 12:00 
   Moss Vale v BYE   
      
S/F Mar 18 Winner Div 1 v Winner Div 3 (A) Wollongong   
  Winner Div 2 v Winner Div 4 (B)    
      
Final Mar 25 Winner (A) v Winner (B) Port Kembla   




Pointscore

 TeamRd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total 
 St Georges Basin  4
 Jamberoo II1  3
 Sussex Inlet II  3
 Bowral II  2
 Moss Vale  0



Games Won

Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Games 
Sussex Inlet II3069
Jamberoo II3508
St Georges Basin043.57.5
Bowral II3.512.57
Moss Vale2.5204.5



Division 2


Draw & Results: These can change subject to breaches of the rules.


All matches in fours

Rd Date Teams VenueTimeResult 
1Feb 4Kiama v Port KemblaThe Grange9:00 am    3 - 3
  Links Shell Cove II v S/Heads9.00 am    2 - 4


The Grange v BYE








Feb 11Links Shell Cove II v KiamaShoalhaven Heads9.00 am    2 - 4
  Port Kembla v The Grange9.00 am 3.5 - 2.5
  Shoalhaven Heads v BYE 
 






Feb 18Links Shell Cove II v Port KemblaKiama 9.50 am 1.5 - 4.5
  Shoalhaven Heads v The Grange
9.50 am    4 - 2
  Kiama v BYE


    
 
Feb 25Links Shell Cove II v The GrangePort Kembla9.04 am
  Shoalhaven Heads v Kiama9.04 am
  Port Kembla v BYE


    
 
Mar 4Shoalhaven Heads v Port KemblaLinks Shell Cove9.04 am 
  Kiama v The Grange
9.04 am
  The Links Shell Cove v BYE 
 






S/Final Mar 18Winner Div 1 v Winner Div 3 (A)Wollongong
  Winner Div 2 v Winner Div 4
    
 
Final Mar 25Winner (A) v Winner (B)Port Kembla




Pointscore

 TeamRd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total 
Port Kembla   5
Shoalhaven Heads 0  4
Kiama120

3
Links Shell Cove II   0
The Grange   0


Games Won


Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Games 
Port Kembla 33.54.511
Shoalhaven Heads4048
Kiama3407
Links Shell Cove II221.55.5
The Grange02.524.5


Division 3


Draw & Results: These can change subject to breaches of the rules.

 RdDate Teams Venue Time Result 
 1 Feb 4Highlands v Russell Vale Bowral 8:00am    6 - 0
  Jamberoo I v Worrigee  8:30am    4 - 2 
  Bowral v BYE   
      
Feb 18 Bowral I v Russell Vale Jamberoo (fours)9.30 am    4 - 2 
  Highlands v Worrigee (fours)9.30 am 4.5 - 1.5
  Jamberoo I v BYE    
      
Feb 25 Highlands v Jamberoo I Russell Vale 8.50 am (fours) 
  Bowral I v Worrigee  8.50 am (fours)  
  Russell Vale v BYE   

Mar 4Bowral I v HighlandsWorrigee 8.30 am (fours) 
  Jamberoo I v Russell Vale   8.30 am (fours) 
  Worrigee v BYE   
      
Mar 11 Bowral I v Jamberoo I Highlands 9.02 am  
  Russell Vale v Worrigee  9.50 am  
  Highlands v BYE   
      
S/F Mar 18 Winner Div 1 v Winner Div 3 (A) Wollongong   
  Winner Div 2 v Winner Div 4 (B)    
      
Final Mar 25 Winner (A) v Winner (B) Port Kembla   





Pointscore

 TeamRd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total 
Highlands 2   4
Jamberoo I    2
Bowral I 0   2
Russell Vale 0   0
Worrigee    0



Games Won

 TeamRd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Totla 
Highlands 4.5    10.5
Jamberoo I    4
Bowral I    4
Worrigee 1.5    3.5
Russell Vale    2



Division 4


Draw & Results: These can change subject to breaches of the rules.

 RdDate Teams Venue Time Result 
 1Feb 4 Vincentia v Nowra Vincentia 8.00 am 5.5 - 0.5 
  Links Shell Cove I v Sussex Inlet I  8.30 am 4.5 - 1.5
  Wollongong v Gibraltar  9.00 am    4 -2 
      
Feb 11 Sussex Inlet I v Vincentia Sussex Inlet 8.00 am    5 - 1 
  Nowra v Gibraltar all matches in 8.20 am  3.5 - 2.5
  Links Shell Cove I v Wollongong fours 8.20 am    4 - 2 
      
Feb 18 Nowra v Links Shell Cove I Nowra 7.30 am    4 - 2 
  Wollongong v Sussex Inlet I  8.00 am    1 - 5 
  Vincentia v Gibraltar  8.30 am    4 - 2 
      
Feb 25 Nowra v WollongongGibraltar 7:00am  
  Gibraltar v Sussex Inlet I  8:00am  
  Links Shell Cove I v Vincentia  8:00am  
      
Mar 4 Links Shell Cove I v Gibraltar Links Shell Cove 9.53 am   
  Nowra v Sussex Inlet I 
10.49 am  
  Wollongong v Vincentia  10.49 am  
      
S/F Mar 18 Winner Div 1 v Winner Div 3 (A) Wollongong  
  Winner Div 2 v Winner Div 4 (B)   
      
Final Mar 25  Winner (A) v Winner (B)Port Kembla   



Pointscore


 TeamRd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total 
Sussex Inlet I 2  6
Vincentia 0  4
Nowra   4
Wollongong 2  2
Links Shell Cove I 0  2
Gibraltar 0  0


Games Won

 TeamRd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total 
Sussex Inlet I 4.5   14.5
Vincentia 5.5   10.5
Nowra 0.5 3.5   8
Links Shell Cove I 1.5   7.5
Wollongong   7
Gibraltar 2.5  6.5